1) Identification of Data Controller

This Privacy Policy regulates the relations between the parties, on the one hand Filuta AI Inc. (and Filuta AI Inc, odštěpný závod and Filuta AI CZ s.r.o.) as a data controller (“Filuta AI” or “Administrator“) and, on the other hand you, our customers, job applicants, or our business partners.

Filuta AI CZ s.r.o. with registered office at Krymská 238/18, Vršovice, 101 00 Praha 10, identification number 09745424 as part of Filuta AI Inc. (incorporated in Delaware) with a mailing address at 199 Water St Fl 34, New York, NY 10039, US.

In writing to Filuta AI CZ s.r.o. at Krymská 238/18, Vršovice, 101 00 Praha 10, Czech Republic
By e-mail dpo@filuta.ai

2) Purpose and Legal Basis of Processing

The purposes for which we process personal data can be divided into the following main areas: order processing, provision of service and support, billing, and informing the client about product updates.

We only process your personal data for the purposes for which they have the relevant legal basis for processing. Legal basis for processing personal data:

  • If it is necessary for the performance of a contract concluded with you or for the performance of pre-contractual measures at your request.
  • Performance of the contract
  • If it is necessary for the performance of our legal obligation
  • To protect our rights and legitimate interests
  • Based on your consent

3) Legitimate Interests

Filuta uses the legitimate interest of the controller for direct marketing with our clients. At the end of each email campaign, Filuta allows you to unsubscribe from such mailings.

4) Recipients of Personal Data

Our colleagues and specialists process your personal data so that we are able to provide you with the best possible service. We then pass on personal data to the following types of entities:

  • IT service providers who run servers and other software for us.
  • Companies that handle our accounting and related paperwork.
  • To external collaborators who are involved in the smooth running of customer care and with whom our company has signed GDPR data processing agreements.

5) Retention Period

We process personal data relating to the conclusion and performance of the contract and customer care for the duration of the contract, and for the period for which we are obliged to retain such data under generally binding legal regulations, and we also retain it for the period necessary in case we have to provide evidence in legal or administrative proceedings, but always no later than the expiry of the relevant statutory limitation periods.

Personal data that we process on the basis of your consent are processed for the period for which you have given your consent, or until you withdraw your consent.

In accordance with the principle of data minimization, we always process only the personal data that we strictly need for the purpose and keep it for as long as necessary. Once the time period has elapsed, the personal data is deleted or anonymized.

6) Rights of the Data Subject

What other rights do you have in relation to the protection of personal data?

  • The right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data relating to you are being processed and, if so, the right to access that personal data and other information.
  • The right to rectification, i.e. for us to correct inaccurate personal data relating to you without undue delay.
  • The right to have us restrict the processing of personal data or erase it if the conditions for this are met.
  • The right to update your personal data with the recipients, i.e. to notify the recipients to whom your personal data has been disclosed of any rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction, if the conditions are therefore met.
  • The right not to be subject to any decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which has legal effects on you or affects you, unless such processing is permitted by EU or Czech law.
  • The right to lodge a complaint about our practices with a supervisory authority, which in the Czech Republic is the Office for Personal Data Protection based in Prague.
  • Portability? Due to possible processing by consent and automated processing

If you believe that your rights related to the processing of your personal data have been affected, you can file a complaint with the Data Protection authority (www.uoou.cz).

7) Automated Decision-Making

There is no decision-making based on automated processing.

Partners

CzechInvest

CzechInvest

We were supported by the system project Technological Incubation

AIPlan4EU

AIPlan4EU

The AIPlan4EU project is funded by the European Commission – H2020 research and innovation programme under grant agreement No 101016442

© 2023 All Rights Reserved. Filuta AI.
  • Icon